European Masters Indoor Championships 19th to 24th March 2018


FINAL RESULTS

Congratulations to all who competed.

**PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF I HAVE MISSED ANYONES PERFORMANCE**

OUR MEDALS TABLE

GOLD = 5

Silver = 2

Bronze = 9

Latest results 24/3/201

1st place GOLD MEDALLISTS W75 4x200m Relay

IRIS HOLDER IRIS HORNSEY - BETTY STRACEY DOROTHY FRASER

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND W753:26.02

PATRICIA GALLAGHER 3rd place Bronze medallist W70 1500m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 7:41.23

3rd place Bronze Medallists W55 4x200m Relay

ANGELA SONN ANGELA KELLY - JULIE HICKEN - KIRSTIN KING

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 2:02.27

LISA FRANKLIN 8th place W50 Javelin Throw

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 22.05m

BARRIE ROBERTS Barrie 4th place M75 5KM XC

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND with a seasons best 26:29

Latest results 23/3/2018

GLYN SUTTON 1st place GOLD MEDALLIST and EUROPEAN CHAMPION M70 200m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 28.02

DOROTHY FRASER 2nd place Silver Medallist W80 200m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 45.97

PATRICIA GALLAGHER 3rd place Bronze Medallist W70 1500m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 7:41.23

CAROLINE MARLER 3rd place Bronze Medallist W65 200m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND31.93

PATRICIA OAKES 4th place W70 60m HS

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 15.10

ANGELA SONN 4th place SF2 W55 200m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 31.94

BARRIE ROBER6th place M75 1500m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 6:44.54

JAN TIMBERLAKE 5th place W50 Triple Jump

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 9.98m

Latest results 22/3/2018

IRIS HOLDER 1st place GOLD MEDALLIST and

DOUBLE EUROPEAN CHAMPION W75 Triple Jump

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 6.34m

Patricia OAKES 3rd place Bronze Medallist W70 Triple Jump

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 6.17m

Patricia GALLAGHER 3rd place Bronze Medallist W70 800m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 3:43.63

BARRIE ROBERTS 5th place M75 800m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND with a seasons best 3:16.30

Latest Results - 21/3/2018

DOROTHY FRASER 1st place GOLD MEDALLIST and EUROPEAN CHAMPION W80 60m

GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND12.91

CLAUDIA CUBBAGE 2nd place SILVER MEDAL W45 Pole-Vault

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 2.20m

IRIS HOLDER 3rd place Bronze Medallist W75 60m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 11.16

DAVID GLENDOWER 10th Series1 23rd place overall M50 Discuss Throw

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 23.58m

ROD DAVIES 5th Semi final 1 M60 200m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 29.24

Latest Results - 20/3/2018

GLYN SUTTON 3rd place Bronze Medallist M70 60m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 8.44

MICHELLE GABRIEL THOMAS 1st place Semi final 1 W45 60m

GBR GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 8.18 DNF in Final

ANGELA SONN 8th place W55 60m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 9.22

ROD DAVIES 4th Heat 5 M60 60m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND with a seasons best 8.83 DNQ

PAUL FLYNN 10th in Series 1 26th place overall M50 3000m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND with a seasons best 10:57.32

DAVID GLENDOWER 11th place M50 Shot Putt

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND with a seasons best 8.24m

JAN TIMBERLAKE 6th place W50 Long Jump

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 4.29m

19/3/2018

IRIS HOLDER 1st place GOLD MEDALLIST and

EUROPEAN CHAMPION W75 Long Jump

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND with a seasons best 3.07m

DAVID GORDON 3rd place Bronze medallist in the M45 Pole-vault

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND with a seasons best 3.50m

GLYN PRICE 5th place M50 Pole-Vault

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 3.80m

BARRIE ROBERTS 6th place M75 3000m

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND with a seasons best 14:13.77

DAVID GLENDOWER 12th place M50 Hammer Throw

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 27.43m

ROD DAVIES 13th place M60 Long Jump

GREAT BRITAIN & N. IRELAND 4.02m


99 views

Recent Posts

See All

AGM WMAL

The Secretary is sending out the Notices of the Annual General Meeting (to be held on 30 September 2020) on Friday 4 September to all members of Welsh Masters Athletics Limited at the email addresses

© 2017 Designed and created by Bamboo