top of page

Congratulations to all our 2023 Welsh Masters Athletics Champions at Yate from last weekend.

Updated: Aug 17, 2023


Congratulations to all our 2023 Welsh Masters Athletics Champions at Yate from last weekend.

Intro by Don Hale. Comments and WMAL results from Rod Davies.


Rod Davies from Welsh Masters Athletics has compiled some further results and updates from the Welsh Championships event at Yate last Saturday.

He confirmed: "The attached should be the list of champions from Saturday. Unless there are any objections (and until howls of protest come in from someone I have somehow omitted). Congratulations to all our 2023 Welsh Masters Champions."


*These are the provisional results from the Avon/Yate Open meeting which also include the WMAL championships: https://meets.rosterathletics.com/public/competitions/details/about?id=20558

*Also, check out my previous blog report from two gold medal winners: Don Hale Blog: Steve Gardner and Paul Brooks struck gold at the W... https://donhaleblog.blogspot.com/2023/08/steve-gardner-wins-prestigious-gold-and.html?spref=tw

Welsh Master Athletics - Roll of Honour - Welsh T&F Champions from Yate.

Male Champions:

100m:

M35: Michael Dickens.

M50: James Morgan

M60: Paul Yeoman

M65: Ian Broadhurst


200m:

M35: Michael Dickens

M50: James Morgan

M60: Paul Yeoman

M65: Ian Broadhurst


400m:

M40: Simon Talbot

M50: Neil Davis

M55: Brett Davis

M60: Stephen Williams

M65: Christopher Norton


800m:

M35: Oliver Williams

M40: David Williams

M55: Steve Roberts

M60: Sean Price

M65: David Gill


1500m:

M35: Oliver Williams

M40: David Williams

M45: Owen Davies

M55: Steve Roberts

M60: Steven Gardner

M65: David Gill


3000m:

M40: Edward Land

M45: Owen Davies

M55: Paul Williams

M65: David Gill


5000m:

M65: David Gill

M70: David Cundy


100mH:

M60: Paul Yeoman


300mH:

M60: Paul Yeoman

M65: Ian Broadhurst


400mH:

M50: Neil Davies


High Jump:

M50: Neil Davies

M80: Philip Rees


Long Jump:

M60: Keith Powell

M65: Roderick Davies

M70: Mark Wyndham-Jones

M80: Philip Rees


Triple Jump:

M60: Dave Shields

M65: Duncan Steward

M80: Philip Rees


Shot Put:

M55: Martin Tucker

M65: Duncan Steward

M70: Mark Wyndham-Jones

M75: Paul Brooks

M80: Philip Rees


Discus:

M40: Kieran Golding

M55: Andrew Turner

M60: Andrew Rushbrook

M65 Duncan Steward

M70: Mark Wyndham-Jones

M75: Paul Brooks

M80: David Peart


Hammer:

M60: Andrew Rushbrook

M65: Duncan Steward

M70: Mark Wyndham-Jones

M75: Paul Brooks

M80: David Peart


Javelin:

M40: Kieran Golding

M55: Martin Tucker

M60: Paul Yeoman

M65: Duncan Steward

Female Champions:

100m:

W35: Emma Pengelly

W40: Eleri Jones

W45: Clare Gratrix

W50: Amanda Broadhurst

W55: Juliet Sidney

W60: Melanie Garland

W80: Iris Holder

W85: Dorothy Fraser


200m:

W40: Eleri Jones

W55: Juliet Sidney

W60: Angela Bryant

W85: Dorothy Fraser

400m:

800m:

W35: Ewelina Ciesielska

W40: Georgie Parnell

1500m:

W35: Ewelina Ciesielska

W40: Isobel Dawson

W55: Sarah Andrews

3000m:

W45: Tracey Breedon

W50: Joanne Hudson

5000m:

80mH:

W55: Louise Kirby

300mH:

W55: Louise Kirby

High Jump:

W40: Katherine Morgan

W45: Clare Gratrix

W60: Melanie Garland

Long Jump:

W35: Rhiannon Jenkins

W40: Katherine Morgan

W45: Clare Gratrix

W55: Louise Kirby

W60: Melanie Garland

W75: Daphne Marler

Triple Jump:

W60: Melanie Garland

W75: Daphne Marler

W80: Iris Holder

Shot Put:

W35: Rhiannon Jenkins

W50: Sharon Hutchings

W55: Karen Llewellin

Discus:

W50: Sharon Hutchings

W55: Karen Llewellin

Hammer:

W50: Sharon Hutchings

W55: Karen Llewellin

Javelin:

W50: Amanda Broadhurst

Comments


bottom of page