top of page

Medals galore and PBs for NW Road Runners at the Colwyn Bay Metric races...




*Some of the NWRRC team pictured above at Colwyn Bay (back row l-r): Dave Jones, Phil and Carol Moss, Rob Fryer, Rachel Morris, Sarah Jones, Daniel Henley, and (front row), Don Hale, Mike Hayton and Cheryl Frost.


Medals galore and PBs for NW Road Runners at the Colwyn Bay Metric races...

Report by Don Hale. Most photos by Lesley Goodson.

 

Nearly three-hundred mixed ability runners took part in the challenging Colwyn Bay Metric Marathon, and Metric Half-Marathon races, run together last Sunday in cool and very breezy conditions.

Well-organised by RunWales, and well supported by numerous volunteers and marshalls, including a generous number from Porth Eirias Runners, the entrants had to battle with very strong and blustery headwinds on the re-routed four-mile outward course towards Penrhyn Bay from the start on the running track at the Eirias Park Stadium.

The Metric half-marathon (13.1 kms/8.13 miles), attracted 87 runners including five North Wales Road Runners, who collected three prestigious age category wins, and one second place, in addition to recording new course PB times. Veteran Rob Fryer led the team home with a strong and determined performance to win his M65-69 age cat as the 17th male (21st overall), in 1 hr 11 minutes and 19 seconds.

Master vet Don Hale also won his M70-74 cat as the 18th male (23rd), in 1.13.00, which was his longest run for over four years, and confirmed a surprise age cat double, following his win at Conwy parkrun the previous day; and Carol Moss confirmed a welcome hat-trick of age cat victories at Colwyn Bay, after deservedly winning her own W55-59 cat as the 12th female athlete (41st), in 1.18.15. 




* Pictured above left - Rob Fryer, and Carol Moss.


Master vet, Mike Hayton also enjoyed another good run finishing as the 37th male (57th), in 1.24.52, and he was 2nd in his M70-74 cat, and Rachel Morris finished as the 40th female (81st overall) in 1.40.


 

Twelve NWRRC members competed in the Metric Marathon (26.2 kms/16.3 miles), and celebrated four age cat wins, two second places, and one third, with Steve Mason celebrating a podium place in 3rd place overall in 1.48.21, and he also won his M45-49 age cat, with Iwan Evans 7th, and 2nd in the same cat as Steve in 1.50.29.

Newcomer Michael Roberts was the 9th male athlete (10th overall) in 1.53.13, and he won his M55-59 age cat, with Mal Preece 17th (21st), and he also won his M60-64 cat in 2.03.25, and Ben Hudson also enjoyed a good result after finishing 19th (24th), and he was 3rd in his M45-49 cat in 2.04.19.





*Above - Iwan Evans, and Mal Preece.


Veteran Kevin Slattery was 2nd in his M65-69 cat with another positive run finishing as the 23rd male (29th) in 2.07.06, and Sarah Ferguson Hudson ran well as the 10th female athlete (39th), in 2.09.21, and she was 4th in her W45-49 ag cat.

Dave Jones was the 32nd male, (43rd overall), in 2.11.34, with Cheryl Frost finishing as the 14th female (53rd) in 2.15.10, and she won her W55-59 age cat. 




Pictured above right - veteran Kevin Slattery and Ben Hudson, and Cheryl Frost, and (*below right) Sarah Ferguson Hudson, with Sarah Jones and Daniel Hennel.



Another newcomer Philip Moss was the 72nd male runner (112th) in 2.38.66, whilst Sarah Jones and Daniel Hennel ran together, with Sarah finishing as the 52nd female athlete (131st), in 2.46.13, with Daniel just one place, and one second behind.



Pictured above left - Dave Jones and his wife Julie, from Dalzell Runners, and (above right), Cheryl Frost receives her award from Tracey Yorke at Run Wales.




*Pictured below (l-r): John Jones (Eryri Harriers) 1st M65, Michael Roberts (NWRRC) 1st M55 Marathon, Julie Jones (Dalzell Runners), 1st F45 Half M, and Carol Moss (NWRRC), 1st F55 Half M.



The Metric half-marathon was won by Daniel Williams (Abergele Harriers) in 52.28, with Nick Houghton (Cybi Striders) second in 55.05, and Shane Jones (Hebog Runners) third in 56.04. The first female athlete was Katie Baldwin (Beaumaris Town Runners) in 1.01.33, and Eleanor Francis (Buckley) finished second in 1.02.55, with Sue O’Brien (Widnes RC) third in 1.06.32.

*The Metric Marathon was won by Matthew Crehan (St Helens/Sutton AC), in 1.29.27, with Paul Tatler (City of Stoke), second in 1.33.25, and Steve Mason (NWRRC), finished third in 1.48.21. The first female was Gemma Moore (Eryri Harriers) in 1.48.39, and Lizzie Slater (Nantwich), finished second in 1.58.38, whilst Catherine Jones (Denbigh), claimed the third place in 1.59.56.


*Gemma Moore (above right), with Steve Mason in the Metric marathon.

 

*Colwyn Bay Metric half-marathon provisional results:

 

*Colwyn Bay Metric Marathon provisional results:



Comments


bottom of page